PREVIEW: SWEDISH CUP ACTION
DAVID SMITH - Wednesday, May 11, 2011
Alejandro Bedoya and Örebro face a winner-takes all Cup game against Ljungskile while Gale Agbossoumonde and Djurgarden should have no problem with their lower-league opposition.

Ljungskile SK - Örebro SK

Alejandro Bedoya and Örebro will look to get their Swedish Cup campaign off to a good start when they visit Superettan club Ljungskile in the third round on Wednesdsay.

Michael Thomas should get the start for the hosts, while usual starting keeper Nick Noble could once again give way for backup Robin Jonsson if head coach Bo Wålemark opts to rest some of his starters with the weekend's game in mind.

Ljungskile had no problems to knock off their lower league opposition Torslanda IK several weeks back, and were handed one of the tougher assignments in hosting Bedoya and a tough Örebro squad as the top-flight clubs entered the draw for the third round.

With their seasons still young, both teams are sitting in the middle of a tight pack at the center of the standings in their respective leagues, with Örebro most recently coming off a tough home loss over the weekend to Kalmar and Ljungskile having only managed a scoreless outcome against Östers.

Both will be looking to improve on last season's showing in this competition, where Ljungskile departed in the round of 16 and Örebro were dispatched of in the quarterfinals.

Neither team is reporting any injuries for the game.

IFK Luleå - Djurgårdens IF

Gale Agbossoumonde and Djurgarden will hope that Wednesday's game against third-tier IFK Luleå will allow them to continue building momentum as they try to turn around their disappointing start to the season.

In their first game under new head coach Magnus Pehrsson, Djurgarden showed their first signs of life in the young season, cruising to a 2-0 win over Halmstad in Allsvenskan play for their first win.

Pehrsson has already stated that he will field as strong of a squad as possible on Wednesday night, likely meaning that the American will start in central defense as he appears to be in his coach's plans as the season moves forward.

The Blue Stripes had a short fun in the 2010 edition of the Cup as they were knocked out by Ljungskile in their initial game, however have been one of the more historically successful Swedish team with four titles in the competition, three of them within the last decade.

Luleå are currently languishing near the bottom of the third-tier Division 1 Norra, and will likely see their successful run in this competition, which has seen them navigate a qualification game as well as the first to proper rounds, come to an end on Wednesday.

If they have any hope, it will likely lie in the long injury list currently limiting Djurgarden's roster; defenders Yosif Ayuba, Daniel Jarl, Philip Sparrdal Mantilla and Shqipran Skeraj are all set to miss the game, in addition to midfielder Trimi Makolli along with forwards Mattias Jonson and Johan Oremo.

The hosts will likely be without defender Linus Johansson, who has missed their past few games with injury.

Vasalunds IF - Mjällby AIF

Samuel Petrone will hope to see time on the field for Mjällby on Wednesday when they take on Divion 1 Norra team Vasalunds IF.

Petrone has seen substitute action in two of Mjällby's first five games, but will hope that Wednesday's contest against a team playing two divisions below will tip head coach Peter Swärdh's hand to give the American his first start.

Mjällby were semifinalists in last year's Cup, losing in the final four to eventual champions Helsingborgs, and should be confident of coming out winners on Wednesday night.

The team will be missing Daniel Ivanovski as the defender recovers from a broken collarbone, and also midfielder Peter Gitselov who recently parted ways with the team.

The hosts are reporting no absences for the game.

Notes

Ryan Miller and Halmstads BK will have an extra week to prepare for their third-round game against Karlstads BK, which is set to take place next Wednesday.